Tour de Romandie – LIVE VIDEO, the 3rd stage on and with La Chaîne L’Équipe

If the fast men were able to explain themselves Thursday at Échallens, it should be quite different on Friday during the 3rd stage of the Tour of Romandie. Indeed, the course traced around Valbroye is made for runners who climb well, no less than six listed ascents punctuating it. Of course, you don’t necessarily have to be a pure climber to win, but the climbs of Dompierre and Sédeilles, both placed in the end of this stage, will still require good climbing skills. If it is difficult to identify favorites for the stage victory, one thing is nevertheless certain: the Team Jumbo-Visma green jersey Rohan Dennis will have its work cut out for it will be complicated to control the race.

Video – The Tour de Romandie 2022 is on La Chaîne L’Équipe!

The profile of the 3rd stage

Valbroye – Valbroye, 165.1 km (actual departure at 1:38 p.m., arrival around 5:40 p.m.)

Listed climbs

Dompierre (summit at km 11.2 / 3rd category): 4.4 km at 4.9% (max 10%)
Sassel (km 30.5 / 3rd category): 2.4 km at 5.7% (max 12%)
Châbles (km 59.9 / 3rd category): 2.4 km at 5.7% (max 16%)
Sassel (km 89.3 / 3rd category): 2.4 km at 5.7% (max 12%)
Dompierre (148.1 / 3rd category): 4.4 km at 4.9% (max 10%)
Sédeilles (km 157.4 / 3rd category): 4.3 km at 4.7% (max 11%)

The list of entrants

INEOS Grenadiers

1 THOMAS Geraint
2 AMADOR Andrey
3 MORE Laurens
4 HAYTER Ethan
5 PLAPP Luke
6 RIVER Brandon
7 SHEFFIELD Magnus

UAE Team Emirates

11 HIRSCHI Marc
12 OLIVEIRA Ivo
13 AYUSO Juan
14 FISHER-BLACK Finn
15 GAVIRIA Fernando
16 MCNULTY Brandon
17 POLAN Jan

Jumbo Visma

21 KRUIJSWIJK Steven
22 DENNIS Rohan
23 GESINK Robert
24 HESSMANN Michel
25 KUSS Sepp
26 LEEMREIZE Gijs
27 ROOSEN Timo

Bahrain Victorious

31 CARUSO Damiano
32 MÄDER Gino
33 PERNSTEINER Hermann
34 PRICE-PEJTERSEN Johan
35 SÁNCHEZ Luis Leon
36 TEUNS Dylan
37 WILLIAMS Stephen

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Materials

41 MEINTJES Louis
42 DELACROIX Theo
43 HERMANS Quinten
44 HUYS Laurens
45 JOHANSEN Julius
46 PLANCKAERT Baptiste
47 TAARAMÄE Kidney

Cofidis

51 IZAGIRRE Ion
52 ARMY Sander
53 BOHLI Tom
54 CHAMPION Thomas
55 FERNANDEZ Ruben
56 GESCHKE Simon
57 VILLELLA Davide

Groupama-FDJ

61 PINOT Thibaut
62 BADILATTI Matteo
63 MOLARD Rudy
64 PACHER Quentin
65 REICHENBACH Sebastian
66 ROUX Anthony
67 STORE Michael

Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team

71 CAVAGNA Remi
72 CATTANEO Mattia
73 CERNY Josef
74 HONORÉ Mikkel
75 KNOX James
76 SCHMID Mauro
77 VERNON Ethan

AG2R Citroën Team

81 O’CONNOR Ben
82 BOUCHARD Geoffrey
83 JUNGELS Bob
84 NAESEN Lawrence
85 Valentin
86 PETERS Nans
87 SCHAR Michael

BORA-hansgrohe

91 VLASOV Aleksandr
92 GROSSSCHARTNER Felix
93 HIGUITA Sergio
94 KONRAD Patrick
95 PALZER Anton
96 SCHACHMANN Maximilian
97 WANDAHL Frederik

Soudal Lotto

101 CRAS Steff
102 GRIGNARD Sebastien
103 HOLMES Matthew
104 SWEENY Harry
105 VANHOUCKE Harm
106 VERSCHAEVE Viktor

Trek-Segafredo

111 TIBERI Antonio
112 ABERASTURI Jon
113 BERNARD Julien
114 BRAMBILLA Gianluca
115 ELISSONDE Kenny
116 SKUJINS Toms
117 TOLHOEK Antwan

Movistar Team

121 VERONA Carlos
122 GONZALEZ Abner
123 JACOBS Johan
124 MAS Lluis
125 MÜHLBERGER Gregor
126 RODRÍGUEZ Oscar
127 RUBIO Einer

Team BikeExchange-Jayco

131 SOBRERO Matteo
132 BEWLEY Sam
133 COLLEONI Kevin
134 GRMAY Tsgabu
135 JANSEN Amund Grondahl
136 MAAS Jan
137 SMITH Dion

Israel-Premier Tech

141 FROOME Chris
142 BEVIN Patrick
143 CATAFORD Alexander
144 FUGLSANG Jakob
145 NEILANDS Krists
146 STRONG Corbin
147 WOODS Michael

DSM-Team

151 LEKNESSUND Andreas
152 ARNDT Nikias
153 BRENNER Marco
154 COMBAUD Roman
155 NABERMAN Tim
156 PEDERSEN Casper
157 TUSVELD Martijn

Astana Qazaqstan Team

161 TEJADA Harold
162 CONTI Valerio
163 DE BOD Stefan
164 GRUZDEV Dmitriy
165 NIBALI Antonio
166 RIABUSHENKO Alexander
167 ZEITS Andrey

EF Education – EasyPost

171 URAN Rigoberto
172 HEALY Ben
173 POWLESS Neilson
174 QUINN Sean
175 STEINHAUSER George

Equipo Kern Pharma

181 PARRA Jose Felix
182 BERRADE Urko
183 GALVAN Francisco
184 GARCIA PIERNA Carlos
185 GARCÍA PIERNA Raúl
186 LOPEZ Diego
187 MIQUEL Paul

Swiss

191 FLUCKIGER Mathias
192 Nils BROWN
193 COLOMBO Filippo
194 DEBONS Antoine
195 LILLO Dario
196 THIEBAUD Valere
197 VOISARD Yannis

The profile of the remaining steps

Saturday April 30 – stage 4: Aigle-Zinal – Val d’Anniviers, 180.1 km (actual departure at 11 a.m., arrival around 3:50 p.m.)


Listed climbs

Nax (summit at km 63.2 / 1st category): 10.2 km at 7.7% (max 11%)
Les Pontis (km 93 / 1st category): 7.3 km at 7.5% (max 13%)
St-Luc (km 103.4 / 1st category): 4.6 km at 7.8% (max 11%)
Les Ziettes d’en Bas (km 126 / 2nd category): 4.6 km at 5.9% (max 11%)
Les Pontis (km 159.6 / 1st category): 7.3 km at 7.5% (max 13%)
Grimentz (km 172.3 / 1st category): 6.2 km at 7.1% (max 11%)

Sunday May 1 – stage 5: Aigle – Villars, 15.8 km (departure at 12:30 p.m., arrival around 3:45 p.m.)

Diffusion

The Channel The Team : from 3 p.m. from Tuesday to Friday, at 1 p.m. Sunday (no broadcast on Saturday)

Eurosport 2 and Eurosport Player : from 3:30 p.m. from Tuesday to Friday, at 2 p.m. Saturday and 1:45 p.m. Sunday

Palmares

The last ten editions

2021: 1. Geraint Thomas (GBR) 2. Richie Porte (AUS) 3. Fausto Masnada (ITA)

2020: edition canceled due to the pandemic

2019: 1. Primoz Roglic (SLN) 2. Rui Costa (POR) 3. Geraint Thomas (GBR)

2018: 1. Primoz Roglic (SLN) 2. Egan Bernal (COL) 3. Richie Porte (AUS)

2017: 1. Richie Porte (AUS) 2. Simon Yates (GBR) 3. Primoz Roglic (SLN)

2016: 1. Nairo Quintana (COL) 2. Thibaut Pinot (FRA) 3. Ion Izagirre (ESP)

2015: 1. Ilnur Zakarin (RUS) 2. Simon Spilak (SLN) 3. Chris Froome (GBR)

2014: 1. Chris Froome (GBR) 2. Simon Spilak (SLN) 3. Rui Costa (POR)

2013: 1. Chris Froome (GBR) 2. Simon Spilak (SLN) 3. Rui Costa (POR)

2012: 1. Bradley Wiggins (GBR) 2. Andrew Talansky (USA) 3. Rui Costa (POR)

2011: 1. Cadel Evans (AUS) 2. Tony Martin (GER) 3. Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ)

Most overall wins

3: Stephen Rock (IRL / 1983, 1984 and 1987)

2: Ferdinand Kubler (SUI / 1948 and 1951); Jean Forestier (FRA / 1954 and 1957); Louis Rostollan (FRA / 1960 and 1961); Vittorio Adorni (ITA / 1965 and 1967); Gianni Motta (ITA / 1966 and 1971); Tony Rominger (SUI / 1991 and 1995); Pascal Richard (SUI / 1993 and 1994); Dario Fridge (ITA / 2001 and 2002); Tyler Hamilton (USA / 2003 and 2004); Cadel Evans (AUS / 2006 and 2011); Chris Froome (GBR / 2013 and 2014); Primoz Roglic (SLN / 2018 and 2019)

Most stage wins

12: Mario Cipollini (ITA)

8: Hugo Koblet (SU); Ferdinand Kubler (SU)

7: Michael Albasini (SU)

6: Knut Knudsen (NOR); Gianni Motta (ITA); Tony Rominger (SU); Johan van der Velde (NED)

.

Leave a Comment